PROTECT YOUR PROPERTY
[…] No. The court’s ruling protects only those property owners who file timely and valid rezoning protests. In the absence of a valid protest the City Council can pass this ordinance and reduce compatibility and parking standards with the vote of a council simple majority (six of 11 votes).
The deadline for filing rezoning protests is November 30, 2022.
Yes. In March 2020, Travis County District Judge Jan Soifer upheld the right to file a rezoning protest online, and electronic filings like the one made possible on this website have not been contested by the City of Austin. According to Section 322.007 of the Texas Business and Commerce Act, “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law” and “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Click here if you prefer to file your rezoning protest by mail.
Yes.